Monday, February 27, 2012

CAMILLA BELLE BIOGRAPHY





CAMILLA BELLE BIOGRAPHY


Date of Birth
2 October 1986, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Camilla Belle Routh

Height
5' 8 (1.73 m)

Biography

CAMILLA BELLE IN CHILDHOOD

Camilla Belle Routh was born on October 2nd, 1986 in Los Angeles, California. Her mother  is Cristina Routh; a Brazilian fashion designer who also works as her manager, and her father is Jack Routh, the owner of a construction company. Camilla is named after Renata Sorrah’s character, Camila, in the famous Brazilian Soap Opera from 1973, Cavalo de Aço. She was raised in a strict Catholic household. She attended St. Paul’s Catholic Elementary School in her early years, and then the Marlborough School, an all-girl high school in Los Angeles. Camilla also went to the University of Edinburgh where she studied classical piano and modern language. She speaks fluent Portuguese, Spanish, and English.

In 1987, at the age of 9 months, Camilla made her acting debut in a national print commercial. At age five she was cast as a lead in her first film, NBC’s thriller, Trapped Beneath the Earth. Camilla continued her career with a small role in the film production of the novel A Little Princess starring Liesel Matthews. Her first large lead role was in Rip Girls in 2000, a Disney Channel original movie.


Trivia

Her mother is Brazilian, her father is American.

Speaks fluent English and Portuguese.

Likes Brazilian food: feijoada (typical plate made with pork and beans), pão-de-queijo (typical bread made with cheese) and brigadeiro (sweet made with chocolate).

Daughter of Cristina Routh.

She was named after actress Renata Sorrah’s character, Camila, in the Brazilian soap opera “Cavalo de Aço” (1973).

Likes to watch Brazilian soap operas with her grandmother Deborah and used to visit her mother’s family in São Paulo.

People call her by middle name Belle

Attended Marlborough School, an elite all girls school in Los Angeles.

Friends with actors Justin Chatwin and Jamie Bell, whom she met on the set of The Chumscrubber (2005).

She is an aspiring classical pianist.

She has also been involved in various charities and is an international spokesperson for “Kids With A Cause”, created to provide a helping hand to children suffering from poverty, hunger, lack of education, neglect or abuse.

Went to St Paul’s Catholic Elementary School which is located in West Los Angeles, California

An only child.

From 2008, was dating Joe Jonas, member of the popular boy band, The Jonas Brothers.

Broke up with Joe Jonas [July 26, 2009].


Quotes

You don’t have to work hard to bring emotions. It all just comes naturally, you’re there living it.

I’m not a dark person at all, so those roles are the most challenging. I don’t think I’m necessarily drawn to dark things. It just seems to work out that way.


Awards

Gotham Awards
2005 Nominated Breakthrough Award for: The Ballad of Jack and Rose (2005)

Young Artist Awards
2001 Nominated Young Artist Award Best Performance in a TV Movie (Drama) – Leading Young 

Actress
for: Rip Girls (2000) (TV)
2000 Nominated Young Artist Award Best Performance in a TV Movie or Pilot – Supporting 

Young Actress
for: Replacing Dad (1999) (TV)
1999 Nominated Young Artist Award Best Performance in a Feature Film – Supporting Young 

Actress
for: Practical Magic (1998)

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series – Guest Starring Young Actress
for: “Walker, Texas Ranger” (1993)





YOU MIGHT LIKE THESE ALSO :-


                



1 comment:

  1. Are you paying more than $5 / pack of cigarettes? I'm buying my cigarettes over at Duty Free Depot and this saves me over 50% from cigs.

    ReplyDelete